Penny Mordaunt MP

Portsmouth North
Penny Mordaunt
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Portsmouth North May 2015 -
Member for Portsmouth North May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Portsmouth North May 2005

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) Jul 2016 -
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) May 2015 - Jul 2016
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) Jul 2014 - May 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Mar 2012
Defence Committee Nov 2010 - Nov 2013
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2010 - Jul 2013
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jul 2010 - Sep 2013

Political Interests

Care and quality of life for the elderly, healthcare, defence, the arts, space

Countries of interest

India, United States