Nicola Blackwood MP

Oxford West and Abingdon
Nicola Blackwood
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Oxford West and Abingdon May 2015 -
Member for Oxford West and Abingdon May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) Jul 2016 -

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 -
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jun 2015 -
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015

Political Interests

Civil liberties and human rights, home affairs, international development, universities, science, environment, women, peace and security

Countries of interest

Rwanda, Democratic Republic of Congo, Sudan, Afghanistan, Iran, colombia, Africa Great Lakes Region