Rt Hon Nicky Morgan

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Nicky Morgan

Constituency

  • Loughborough 2015 - 2017
  • Loughborough 2010 - 2015

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2010 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 May 2010 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Loughborough May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Loughborough May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Loughborough May 2005
Contested for Islington South and Finsbury Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Education Jul 2014 - Jul 2016
Minister for Women and Equalities Jul 2014 - Jul 2016
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Apr 2014 - Jul 2014
Minister for Women Apr 2014 - Jul 2014
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury) Oct 2013 - Apr 2014
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Nov 2013 - May 2014
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010