Rt Hon Nick Herbert MP

Arundel and South Downs
Nick Herbert

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Arundel and South Downs May 2015 -
Member for Arundel and South Downs May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Berwick-upon-Tweed May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing) (Jointly with the Ministry of Justice) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) (also in Home Office) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Jan 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Justice) Jul 2007 - Jan 2009
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) May 2005 - Jul 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Jan 2006

Political Interests

Rural affairs, public services, the economy