Nia Griffith

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Nia Griffith

Constituency

  • Llanelli 2015 - 2017
  • Llanelli 2010 - 2015
  • Llanelli 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Llanelli May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Llanelli May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence Oct 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales Sep 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Wales) Oct 2011 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2015 - Nov 2015
Welsh Affairs Committee Nov 2011 - Mar 2015
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2007 - Aug 2007
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2006 - Nov 2007
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2005 - Nov 2007