Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP

Doncaster Central
Dame Rosie Winterton
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Doncaster Central May 2015 -
Member for Doncaster Central May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Chief Whip (Commons) Oct 2010 - Oct 2016
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons May 2010 - Oct 2010
Shadow Minister (Women) Feb 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination); (also in the Department for Communities and Local Government) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Pensions Reform) and Minister (Yorkshire and the Humber) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (Yorkshire and the Humber) Jan 2008 - May 2010
Minister of State (Department for Transport) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Health Services) Jun 2003 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
House of Commons Commission Oct 2016 -
Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2016 -
Finance Committee (Commons) Oct 2016 -
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2010 - Jan 2011
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oct 2009 - May 2010

Political Interests

Regional policy, employment, transport, housing, home affairs