Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP

Camberwell and Peckham
Ms Harman
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Camberwell and Peckham May 2015 -
Member for Camberwell and Peckham May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Camberwell & Peckham May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Peckham Oct 1982 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition May 2015 - Sep 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister) Oct 2011 - Mar 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Deputy Prime Minister and Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport Sep 2010 - Mar 2015
Acting Leader of the Opposition May 2010 - Sep 2010
Minister of State (Government Equalities Office) Oct 2007 - May 2010
Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal Jun 2007 - May 2010
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) May 2007 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Department of Constitutional Affairs) May 2005 - May 2007
Solicitor General (Law Officers) Jun 2001 - May 2005
Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women May 1997 - Jul 1998
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jul 1996 - May 1997
Shadow Secretary of State for Health Jul 1995 - Jul 1996
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jul 1992 - Jul 1994
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 1987 - Jun 1992
Shadow Minister (Health) Jun 1984 - Jun 1987

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2015 -
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Oct 2015 -
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2009 - May 2010
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2007 - May 2010
Members Estimate Jun 2007 - May 2010

Political Interests

Women, social services, provision for under-fives, law, domestic violence, civil liberties