Ms Diane Abbott MP

Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ms Abbott
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hackney North and Stoke Newington May 2015 -
Member for Hackney North and Stoke Newington May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Hackney North & Stoke Newington Jun 1987 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Health Jun 2016 -
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Sep 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Public Health) Oct 2010 - Oct 2013

Select committees

Committee House Date
Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee Nov 1997 - Nov 1998
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
Treasury Committee Nov 1995 - Mar 1997
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee May 1989 - Nov 1995
Treasury & Civil Service May 1989 - Nov 1995

Political Interests

Small businesses, education

Countries of interest

Africa, Jamaica