Ms Angela Eagle

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Ms Angela Eagle

Constituency

  • Wallasey 2015 - 2017
  • Wallasey 2010 - 2015
  • Wallasey 2005 - 2010
  • Wallasey 2001 - 2005
  • Wallasey 1997 - 2001
  • Wallasey 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wallasey May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Wallasey Apr 1992 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow First Secretary of State, Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills Sep 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Oct 2011 - Sep 2015
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Treasury) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury) Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Parliamentary Secretary (Home office) Jun 2001 - May 2002
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) Jul 1998 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 1996 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 - Sep 2015
House of Commons Commission Jul 2015 - Sep 2015
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2011 - Mar 2015
Public Accounts Committee Nov 2007 - Oct 2009
Treasury Sub-committee Jan 2003 - Jul 2005
Treasury Committee Jan 2003 - Nov 2007
Public Accounts Committee Oct 2002 - Mar 2003
Public Accounts Committee Nov 1995 - Nov 1996
Employment Apr 1994 - Oct 1996
Members' Interests Apr 1992 - Nov 1995