Rt Hon Maria Miller

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Maria Miller

Constituency

  • Basingstoke 2015 - 2017
  • Basingstoke 2010 - 2015
  • Basingstoke 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Basingstoke May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Basingstoke May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Wolverhampton North East Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister for Women and Equalities Oct 2012 - Apr 2014
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport Sep 2012 - Apr 2014
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Nov 2006 - Jul 2007
Shadow Minister (Education) May 2005 - Nov 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Women and Equalities Committee Jun 2015 - May 2017
Children, Schools and Families Nov 2007 - Dec 2007
Trade & Industry Jul 2005 - Jan 2006