Mrs Helen Grant MP

Maidstone and The Weald
Mrs Grant

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Maidstone and The Weald May 2015 -
Member for Maidstone and The Weald May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) Oct 2013 - Mar 2015
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice) (Jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Feb 2016 -
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Jul 2015 -
International Development Committee Jul 2015 -
Justice Committee Jul 2010 - Oct 2011

Political Interests

Justice, business and enterprise, foreign and commonwealth affairs, crime, law and order, women, children and families, social mobility

Countries of interest

Chagos Islands/Diego Garcia, Maldives, Nigeria, India, Sri Lanka