Tom Watson MP

West Bromwich East
Tom Watson
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for West Bromwich East May 2015 -
Member for West Bromwich East Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office Sep 2015 -
Labour Party Deputy Chair; Campaign Co-ordinator Oct 2011 - Jul 2013
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) Jan 2008 - Jun 2009
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 2007 - Jan 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) May 2006 - Sep 2006
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2005 - May 2006
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Sep 2004 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2009 - Sep 2012
Home Affairs Committee Jun 2001 - Jul 2003

Political Interests

Industry, manufacturing, law and order, small businesses, defence, technology

Countries of interest

Australia, Japan, USA