Rt Hon Tom Clarke

Defeated: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Tom Clarke

Constituency

  • Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill 2010 - 2015
  • Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill 2005 - 2010
  • Coatbridge and Chryston 2001 - 2005
  • Coatbridge and Chryston 1997 - 2001
  • Monklands West 1992 - 1997
  • Monklands West 1987 - 1992
  • Monklands West 1983 - 1987
  • Coatbridge and Airdrie 1982 - 1983

Party

  • Labour 1982 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 24 June 1982 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill May 2015
Member for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for Coatbridge and Chryston May 1997 - May 2005
Member for Monklands West Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Coatbridge and Airdrie Jun 1982 - Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department of National Heritage/Department for Culture, Media and Sport) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Shadow Cabinet Minister for Disabled Peoples' Rights Jul 1995 - May 1997
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Jul 1993 - Jul 1994
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland Apr 1992 - Jul 1993
Shadow Minister (Disability) Jun 1987 - Apr 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Standards Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee on Privileges Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2011 - Mar 2012
Standards and Privileges Jul 2010 - Jan 2013
Administration Committee Feb 2008 - May 2010
Draft Disability Discrimination Bill (Joint Committee) Jan 2004 - May 2004
Health Committee Oct 1991 - Mar 1992
Scottish Affairs Committee Dec 1982 - Mar 1987