Rt Hon Stephen O'Brien

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Stephen O'Brien

Constituency

  • Eddisbury 2010 - 2015
  • Eddisbury 2005 - 2010
  • Eddisbury 2001 - 2005
  • Eddisbury 1999 - 2001

Party

  • Conservative 1999 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 22 July 1999 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Eddisbury Jul 1999 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Health) Dec 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Education) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills Nov 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Financial Secretary Jun 2002 - Jun 2002
Shadow Paymaster General Jun 2002 - Jun 2003
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Education Sub-committee Nov 1999 - May 2001
Education & Employment Nov 1999 - May 2001