Rt Hon Stephen Dorrell

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Stephen Dorrell

Constituency

  • Charnwood 2010 - 2015
  • Charnwood 2005 - 2010
  • Charnwood 2001 - 2005
  • Charnwood 1997 - 2001
  • Loughborough 1992 - 1997
  • Loughborough 1987 - 1992
  • Loughborough 1983 - 1987
  • Loughborough 1979 - 1983

Party

  • Conservative 1979 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Charnwood May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Loughborough May 1979 - May 1997
Contested for Kingston upon Hull East Oct 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Education Jun 1997 - Jun 1998
Secretary of State for Health Jul 1995 - May 1997
Secretary of State for National Heritage Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Apr 1992 - Jul 1994
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) May 1990 - Apr 1992
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Dec 1988 - May 1990
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 1987 - Dec 1988

Select committees

Committee House Date
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Jun 2014
Health Committee Jun 2010 - Jun 2014
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2005 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee Apr 1992 - Oct 1994
Transport Committee May 1979 - Jun 1983