Rt Hon Shaun Woodward

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Shaun Woodward

Constituency

  • St Helens South and Whiston 2010 - 2015
  • St Helens South 2005 - 2010
  • St Helens South 2001 - 2005
  • Witney 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1999 - 2015
  • Conservative 1997 - 1999

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for St Helens South and Whiston May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for St Helens South Jun 2001 - May 2010
Member for Witney May 1997 - Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland May 2010 - Oct 2011
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Jun 2007 - May 2010
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Creative Industries & Tourism) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) May 2005 - May 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Oct 2003 - Jul 2005
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2001 - Jul 2005
Foreign Affairs Committee Jan 1999 - Jul 1999
European Scrutiny Committee Nov 1998 - Jul 1999
European Legislation Jul 1997 - Nov 1998