Mr Sam Gyimah

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr Sam Gyimah

Constituency

  • East Surrey 2015 - 2017
  • East Surrey 2010 - 2015

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2010 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 May 2010 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for East Surrey May 2015 - May 2017
Member for East Surrey May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice) Jul 2016 - May 2017
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education) Jul 2014 - Jul 2016
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) Jul 2014 - Mar 2015
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Oct 2013 - Jul 2014

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Development Committee Feb 2011 - Nov 2012
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oct 2010 - Nov 2012