Mr Robert Walter

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Mr Robert Walter

Constituency

  • North Dorset 2010 - 2015
  • North Dorset 2005 - 2010
  • North Dorset 2001 - 2005
  • North Dorset 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Conservative 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Dorset May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Bedwellty May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Wales) Jun 1999 - Jun 2000

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Committee Dec 2003 - Jul 2005
International Development Committee Nov 2001 - Dec 2003
Unopposed Bills (Panel) Oct 2001 - May 2010
European Scrutiny Committee Jan 1999 - Jul 1999
Health Committee Jul 1997 - Jul 1999