Mr Robert Goodwill

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr Robert Goodwill

Constituency

  • Scarborough and Whitby 2015 - 2017
  • Scarborough and Whitby 2010 - 2015
  • Scarborough and Whitby 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Scarborough and Whitby May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Scarborough and Whitby May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for North West Leicestershire May 1997
Contested for Redcar Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration) Jul 2016 - May 2017
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) Oct 2013 - Jul 2016
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Transport) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) Nov 2006 - Jul 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Transport Committee Jul 2005 - Dec 2006