Robert Buckland MP

South Swindon
Robert Buckland
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South Swindon May 2015 -
Member for South Swindon May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for South Swindon May 2005
Contested for Preseli Pembrokeshire May 1997
Contested for Islwyn Feb 1995

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office) Jul 2014 -

Select committees

Committee House Date
Justice Committee Jun 2014 - Sep 2014
Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee on Standards Jan 2013 - Sep 2014
Committee on Privileges Jan 2013 - Sep 2014
Standards and Privileges Dec 2012 - Jan 2013
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Mar 2012
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 - Nov 2014
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2010 - Nov 2011
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2014
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2014
Justice Committee Jul 2010 - Feb 2013

Political Interests

Criminal justice, constitutional affairs, foreign affairs, education

Countries of interest

South and East Asia, Central and Eastern Europe, Israel, Middle East, Russia