Mr Nick Hurd MP

Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Mr Hurd
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner May 2015 -
Member for Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Ruislip - Northwood May 2005 - May 2010

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development) Nov 2015 -
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) May 2010 - Jul 2014
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) Dec 2007 - Oct 2008

Select committees

Committee House Date
Petitions Committee Jul 2015 -
Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) Nov 2014 - Feb 2015
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2007 - Aug 2007
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010

Political Interests

Environment, community, penal reform, health

Countries of interest

Brazil, China