Mr Mike Hancock

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Mr Mike Hancock

Constituency

  • Portsmouth South 2010 - 2015
  • Portsmouth South 2005 - 2010
  • Portsmouth South 2001 - 2005
  • Portsmouth South 1997 - 2001
  • Portsmouth South 1984 - 1987

Party

  • Independent 2013 - 2015
  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2013
  • Social Democratic Party 1984 - 1987

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
  • 14 June 1984 - 11 June 1987

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Portsmouth South May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Portsmouth South Apr 1992
Contested for Portsmouth South Jun 1987
Member for Portsmouth South Jun 1984 - Jun 1987
Contested for Portsmouth South Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Apr 2000 - Apr 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Apr 1997 - Apr 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs Jun 2001 - Jul 2014
Defence Committee Feb 1999 - Oct 2011
Public Administration Committee Jul 1997 - May 1999
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Nov 1986 - Mar 1987
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Nov 1986 - Mar 1987