Mr Mark Hoban

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Mr Mark Hoban

Constituency

  • Fareham 2010 - 2015
  • Fareham 2005 - 2010
  • Fareham 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Conservative 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Fareham Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for South Shields May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Dec 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Education) Jun 2004 - Jun 2005
Shadow Minister (Health) Jun 2003 - Jun 2004
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2002 - Jun 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2001 - Jan 2003