Rt Hon Mark Francois MP

Rayleigh and Wickford
Mr Francois
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Rayleigh and Wickford May 2015 -
Member for Rayleigh and Wickford May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Rayleigh Jun 2001 - May 2010
Contested for Brent East May 1997

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister of State (Communities and Local Government) May 2015 -
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) Sep 2012 - May 2015
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Europe) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Paymaster General May 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Economic Secretary (Treasury) May 2004 - May 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2002 - May 2004

Select committees

Committee House Date
Armed Forces Bill Committee Jan 2011 - Mar 2011
Administration Committee Jul 2010 - Oct 2012
Committee of Selection Jun 2010 - May 2013
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005

Political Interests

Defence, local and regional government, housing, environment