Mr Laurence Robertson

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr Laurence Robertson

Constituency

  • Tewkesbury 2015 - 2017
  • Tewkesbury 2010 - 2015
  • Tewkesbury 2005 - 2010
  • Tewkesbury 2001 - 2005
  • Tewkesbury 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Tewkesbury May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Tewkesbury May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Ashfield Apr 1992
Contested for Makerfield Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland) May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Oct 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) Jun 2003 - Oct 2003
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2015 - May 2017
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Education & Skills Jul 2001 - Nov 2001
Social Security Nov 1999 - May 2001
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 1999 - May 2002
Environmental Audit Committee Nov 1997 - Jan 2000
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Jul 1997 - May 2001