Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC

Constituency

  • Rushcliffe 2015 - 2017
  • Rushcliffe 2010 - 2015
  • Rushcliffe 2005 - 2010
  • Rushcliffe 2001 - 2005
  • Rushcliffe 1997 - 2001
  • Rushcliffe 1992 - 1997
  • Rushcliffe 1987 - 1992
  • Rushcliffe 1983 - 1987
  • Rushcliffe 1979 - 1983
  • Rushcliffe 1974 - 1979
  • Rushcliffe 1974 - 1974
  • Rushcliffe 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1970 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 18 June 1970 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Rushcliffe May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Rushcliffe Jun 1970 - Mar 2015
Contested for Mansfield Mar 1966
Contested for Mansfield Oct 1964

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office) Sep 2012 - Jul 2014
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) Jan 2009 - Jul 2009
Chancellor of the Exchequer May 1993 - May 1997
Home Secretary Apr 1992 - May 1993
Secretary of State for Education and Science Nov 1990 - Apr 1992
Secretary of State for Health Jul 1988 - Nov 1990
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Jun 1987 - Jul 1988
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) Jun 1987 - Jul 1988
Secretary of State for Employment Sep 1985 - Jun 1987
Paymaster General (HM Treasury) Sep 1985 - Jun 1987
Minister of State (Department of Health) Mar 1982 - Sep 1985
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring) Jun 1980 - Mar 1982
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport) May 1979 - Jan 1981
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jan 1976 - Jan 1979
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jan 1974 - Mar 1974
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jan 1974 - Jan 1976
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 1972 - Jan 1974

Select committees

Committee House Date
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2002 - Nov 2009
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - May 2005