Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP

Maldon
Mr Whittingdale
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Maldon May 2015 -
Member for Maldon May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Maldon & East Chelmsford May 1997 - May 2010
Member for South Colchester & Maldon Apr 1992 - May 1997

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport May 2015 -
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister) Jul 2004 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Nov 2003 - Jul 2004
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister) Jul 2002 - Nov 2003
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry) Sep 2001 - Jul 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 1998 - Jun 1999
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 1997 - Jun 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Mar 2012
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Trade & Industry Jul 2001 - Oct 2001
Health Committee Jul 1993 - Mar 1997
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 1992 - Mar 1997

Political Interests

Broadcasting and media: Film, music, arts

Countries of interest

Armenia, China, Georgia, Israel, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Russia, Ukraine, USA