Rt Hon John Spellar

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon John Spellar

Constituency

  • Warley 2015 - 2017
  • Warley 2010 - 2015
  • Warley 2005 - 2010
  • Warley 2001 - 2005
  • Warley 1997 - 2001
  • Warley West 1992 - 1997
  • Birmingham, Northfield 1982 - 1983

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1982 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017
  • 28 October 1982 - 09 June 1983

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Warley May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Warley May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Warley West Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for Birmingham, Northfield Jun 1987
Member for Birmingham, Northfield Oct 1982 - Jun 1983
Contested for Bromley Jun 1970

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Oct 2010 - Sep 2015
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Minister of State (Department for Transport) May 2002 - Jun 2003
Minister of State (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) (Transport) Jun 2001 - May 2002
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) May 1997 - Jul 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) Jun 1995 - Jun 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) Jun 1994 - Jun 1995
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 1992 - Jun 1994

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Feb 2016 - May 2017
Defence Sub-Committee Sep 2015 - May 2017
Defence Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Administration Committee Nov 2010 - Jul 2013
Committee of Selection Jun 2010 - Oct 2010
Finance and Services Committee Feb 2009 - May 2010
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
Energy Jan 1983 - Jun 1983