Rt Hon John Hayes

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon John Hayes

Constituency

  • South Holland and The Deepings 2015 - 2017
  • South Holland and The Deepings 2010 - 2015
  • South Holland and The Deepings 2005 - 2010
  • South Holland and The Deepings 2001 - 2005
  • South Holland and The Deepings 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South Holland and The Deepings May 2015 - May 2017
Member for South Holland and The Deepings May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for North East Derbyshire Apr 1992
Contested for North East Derbyshire Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Transport) Jul 2016 - May 2017
Minister of State (Home Office) (Security) May 2015 - Jul 2016
Minister of State (Department for Transport) Jul 2014 - May 2015
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office) Mar 2013 - Jul 2014
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) Sep 2012 - Mar 2013
Minister of State (Department for Education) (Jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning) (also in the Department for Education) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Education) Jan 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (14-19 Reform and Apprenticeships) Dec 2005 - Jan 2009
Shadow Minister (Transport) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Minister (Housing and Planning) Jun 2003 - Apr 2005
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 2002 - Jun 2003
Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools) Jun 2000 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee of Selection Oct 2001 - Nov 2002
Administration Committee Jul 2001 - Dec 2002
Education Sub-committee Dec 1998 - Feb 2000
Education & Employment Dec 1998 - May 2000
Agriculture Jul 1997 - Jul 1999