Rt Hon John Denham

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon John Denham

Constituency

  • Southampton, Itchen 2010 - 2015
  • Southampton, Itchen 2005 - 2010
  • Southampton, Itchen 2001 - 2005
  • Southampton, Itchen 1997 - 2001
  • Southampton, Itchen 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Southampton, Itchen Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Southampton, Itchen Jun 1987
Contested for Southampton, Itchen Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government May 2010 - Oct 2010
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Jun 2009 - May 2010
Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Minister (Home Office) (Police and Crime Reduction) Jun 2001 - Mar 2003
Minister of State (Department of Health) Dec 1998 - Jun 2001
Minister of State (Department of Social Security) Jun 1998 - Dec 1998
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) May 1997 - Jun 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - Jul 2007
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2003 - Jun 2007
Environment Dec 1993 - Nov 1995