Mr John Baron

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr John Baron

Constituency

  • Basildon and Billericay 2015 - 2017
  • Basildon and Billericay 2010 - 2015
  • Billericay 2005 - 2010
  • Billericay 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Basildon and Billericay May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Basildon and Billericay May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Billericay Jun 2001 - May 2010
Contested for Basildon May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Health) Jul 2003 - Jul 2007
Shadow Minister (Health) Jun 2002 - Mar 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee Jan 2016 - May 2017
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Education & Skills Nov 2001 - Dec 2002