Mr Joe Benton

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Mr Joe Benton

Constituency

  • Bootle 2010 - 2015
  • Bootle 2005 - 2010
  • Bootle 2001 - 2005
  • Bootle 1997 - 2001
  • Bootle 1992 - 1997
  • Bootle 1990 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1990 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 08 November 1990 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bootle Nov 1990 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1994 - Jan 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2013 - Jul 2013
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Panel of Chairs Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Panel of Chairs Jan 1998 - Jan 1998
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) Jul 1997 - Nov 1999
Education Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Jun 1999
Education & Employment Jul 1997 - Jun 1999
Panel of Chairs Jan 1992 - Jan 1994
Energy Nov 1991 - Mar 1992