Mr Jim Hood

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Mr Jim Hood

Constituency

  • Lanark and Hamilton East 2010 - 2015
  • Lanark and Hamilton East 2005 - 2010
  • Clydesdale 2001 - 2005
  • Clydesdale 1997 - 2001
  • Clydesdale 1992 - 1997
  • Clydesdale 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Lanark and Hamilton East May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for Clydesdale Jun 1987 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
European Scrutiny Committee Nov 1998 - Apr 2007
Defence Committee Jul 1998 - May 2001
European Legislation Sub-Committee on Roads Safety Competence Nov 1993 - Nov 1995
Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 1992 - Oct 2006
European Legislation Sub-Committee I Jul 1989 - Jan 1990
European Legislation Jun 1987 - Nov 1998