Mr Jeremy Browne

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Mr Jeremy Browne

Constituency

  • Taunton Deane 2010 - 2015
  • Taunton 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Taunton Deane May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Taunton May 2005 - May 2010
Contested for Enfield, Southgate May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Home Office) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (South East Asia/Far East, India and Nepal, Latin America, Falklands, Australasia and Pacific, Commonwealth) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Dec 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Jan 2007 - Dec 2007
Opposition Whip (Commons) Aug 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) May 2005 - Jan 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee Oct 2013 - Dec 2014
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Mar 2008