Rt Hon Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP

Lagan Valley
Mr Donaldson
Democratic Unionist Party

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Lagan Valley May 2015 -
Member for Lagan Valley May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
DUP Chief Whip May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Business in the House of Commons) May 2015 -
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Apr 2011 - Jun 2002
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Equality) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) Jun 2009 - Jun 2010
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence) Jun 2007 - Mar 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jun 2007 - Jun 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) Jun 2005 - Jun 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (International Development) Jun 2005 - Jun 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 2004 - Jun 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) Jun 2004 - Jun 2005
Shadow Minister (Defence) Jun 2002 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jun 2002 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jun 1997 - Jun 2000

Select committees

Committee House Date
Defence Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Transport Committee Nov 2009 - May 2010
Members' Allowances May 2009 - May 2010
Transport Committee May 2004 - Jul 2007
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jul 2001 - Oct 2005
Regulatory Reform Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jun 2001 - Oct 2005
Transport Sub-committee Jun 2000 - Jun 2001
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jun 2000 - Jun 2001
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - Jun 2000

Political Interests

Christian values, constitution, transport, defence, international development

Countries of interest

Ethiopia, Israel, Northern Ireland, South Africa, USA, Moldova, Cyprus