James Gray

General Election: since 03 May 2017

James Gray

Constituency

  • North Wiltshire 2015 - 2017
  • North Wiltshire 2010 - 2015
  • North Wiltshire 2005 - 2010
  • North Wiltshire 2001 - 2005
  • North Wiltshire 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Wiltshire May 2015 - May 2017
Member for North Wiltshire May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Ross, Cromarty and Skye Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland May 2005 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Defence Sub-Committee Sep 2015 - May 2017
Administration Committee Jul 2015 - Jan 2017
Defence Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Dec 2013 - Mar 2015
Defence Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Procedure Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2010 - Dec 2013
Panel of Chairs Jun 2010 - May 2017
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Feb 2007 - May 2010
Regulatory Reform Jul 2005 - May 2010
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jul 1997 - Dec 2000