Mr James Clappison

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Mr James Clappison

Constituency

  • Hertsmere 2010 - 2015
  • Hertsmere 2005 - 2010
  • Hertsmere 2001 - 2005
  • Hertsmere 1997 - 2001
  • Hertsmere 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hertsmere Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Bootle Nov 1990
Contested for Bootle May 1990
Contested for Barnsley East Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jan 2002 - Jan 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jan 2001 - Jan 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jan 2000 - Jan 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jan 1999 - Jan 2000
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jan 1997 - Jan 1999
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Jul 1995 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Development Committee Jul 2010 - Feb 2011
European Scrutiny Committee Jan 2007 - Mar 2015
Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Nov 2003
Constitutional Affairs Jan 2003 - Jul 2005
Home Affairs Committee Nov 2002 - Mar 2015
Members' Interests Dec 1994 - Jul 1995
Health Committee Apr 1992 - Jan 1994