Rt Hon Jack Straw

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Jack Straw

Constituency

  • Blackburn 2010 - 2015
  • Blackburn 2005 - 2010
  • Blackburn 2001 - 2005
  • Blackburn 1997 - 2001
  • Blackburn 1992 - 1997
  • Blackburn 1987 - 1992
  • Blackburn 1983 - 1987
  • Blackburn 1979 - 1983

Party

  • Independent 2015 - 2015
  • Labour 1979 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Blackburn May 1979 - Mar 2015
Contested for Tonbridge & Malling Feb 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Deputy Prime Minister May 2010 - Sep 2010
Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (also Shadow Minister for London) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice Jun 2007 - May 2010
Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal May 2006 - Jun 2007
Foreign Secretary Jun 2001 - May 2006
Home Secretary May 1997 - Jun 2001
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) Jul 1994 - May 1997
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) Apr 1992 - Jul 1994
Shadow Secretary of State for Education Jun 1987 - Apr 1992
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 1980 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
House of Commons Governance Committee Sep 2014 - Dec 2014
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2007 - May 2010
Modernisation of the House of Commons May 2006 - Jul 2007
Members Estimate Jan 2004 - Jun 2007