Mr Ivan Lewis MP

Bury South
Mr Lewis
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bury South Jun 2017 -
Member for Bury South May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Bury South May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Oct 2013 - Sep 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Oct 2011 - Oct 2013
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (Care Services) May 2006 - Oct 2008
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury) May 2005 - May 2006
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Skills and Vocational Education) Jun 2001 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Feb 2017 - May 2017
International Development Committee Feb 2017 - May 2017
Health Committee Feb 1999 - Dec 1999
Deregulation Jul 1997 - Apr 1999

Political Interests

Health, crime, education, international development, culture, media and sport

Countries of interest

Democratic Republic of the Congo, Middle East, Rwanda, USA