Mr Iain Wright

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr Iain Wright

Constituency

  • Hartlepool 2015 - 2017
  • Hartlepool 2010 - 2015
  • Hartlepool 2005 - 2010
  • Hartlepool 2004 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2004 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 30 September 2004 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hartlepool May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Hartlepool Sep 2004 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2011 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Education) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (14-19 Reform and Apprenticeships) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (14-19 Reform and Apprenticeships) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) Jun 2007 - Jun 2009

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Feb 2017 - May 2017
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Oct 2016 - May 2017
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Feb 2016 - May 2017
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee Dec 2015 - May 2017
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 - May 2017
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee Jun 2015 - Oct 2016
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Public Accounts Committee Jan 2007 - Nov 2007
Modernisation of the House of Commons Dec 2006 - Jul 2008
Public Administration Committee Jan 2005 - Jul 2005