Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP

East Devon
Mr Swire
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for East Devon May 2015 -
Member for East Devon Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Greenock & Inverclyde May 1997

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (South East Asia/Far East, India and Nepal, Latin America, Falklands, Australasia and Pacific, Commonwealth) Sep 2012 -
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister) May 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) Jan 2004 - May 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2003 - Jun 2004

Select committees

Committee House Date
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 2002 - Jul 2005
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2001 - May 2010