Mr Graham Allen MP

Nottingham North
Mr Allen
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Nottingham North May 2015 -
Member for Nottingham North Jun 1987 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) Jul 1998 - Jun 2001
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jan 1996 - May 1997
Shadow Minister (Transport) Jan 1995 - Jan 1996
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) Jan 1994 - Jan 1995
Shadow Minister (Constitutional Affairs) Jan 1992 - Jan 1994
Shadow Minister (Social Security) Jan 1991 - Jan 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons Jul 2009 - May 2010
Committee of Selection Dec 2000 - May 2001
Procedure Committee Dec 1989 - Dec 1991
Public Accounts Committee Jan 1988 - Apr 1991
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 1987 - Dec 1991
Members' Interests Jun 1987 - Dec 1989

Political Interests

Economic policy, democratic renewal, early intervention

Countries of interest

China, Russia, USA