Gordon Marsden

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Gordon Marsden

Constituency

  • Blackpool South 2015 - 2017
  • Blackpool South 2010 - 2015
  • Blackpool South 2005 - 2010
  • Blackpool South 2001 - 2005
  • Blackpool South 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Blackpool South May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Blackpool South May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Blackpool South Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Education) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Sep 2015 - Oct 2016
Shadow Minister (Transport) Oct 2013 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) May 2010 - Oct 2013

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Commons Science and Technology Oct 2009 - May 2010
Innovation, Universities and Skills Nov 2007 - Sep 2009
Education & Skills Jul 2005 - Nov 2007
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - May 2005
Education Sub-committee Nov 1998 - May 2001
Education & Employment Nov 1998 - May 2001
Deregulation Jul 1997 - Apr 1999