Rt Hon Gordon Brown

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Gordon Brown

Constituency

  • Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 2010 - 2015
  • Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 2005 - 2010
  • Dunfermline East 2001 - 2005
  • Dunfermline East 1997 - 2001
  • Dunfermline East 1992 - 1997
  • Dunfermline East 1987 - 1992
  • Dunfermline East 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Labour 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for Dunfermline East Jun 1983 - May 2005
Contested for Edinburgh South May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service Jun 2007 - May 2010
Chancellor of the Exchequer May 1997 - Jun 2007
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Apr 1992 - May 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jan 1989 - Apr 1992
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jun 1987 - Jan 1989
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jun 1985 - Jun 1987

Select committees

Committee House Date
Standing Orders Jun 1983 - May 1987
Employment Jun 1983 - Feb 1986