Mr Gerry Sutcliffe

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe

Constituency

  • Bradford South 2010 - 2015
  • Bradford South 2005 - 2010
  • Bradford South 2001 - 2005
  • Bradford South 1997 - 2001
  • Bradford South 1994 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1994 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1994 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bradford South Jun 1994 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Sport) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Sport) Jun 2007 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice) May 2007 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 2006 - May 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Employment Relations and Consumer Affairs) Jun 2003 - May 2006
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Dec 2011 - Mar 2015
Committee of Selection Jul 2001 - Jun 2003
Public Accounts Committee Nov 1996 - Mar 1997