Rt Hon George Howarth

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon George Howarth

Constituency

  • Knowsley 2015 - 2017
  • Knowsley 2010 - 2015
  • Knowsley North and Sefton East 2005 - 2010
  • Knowsley North and Sefton East 2001 - 2005
  • Knowsley North and Sefton East 1997 - 2001
  • Knowsley North 1992 - 1997
  • Knowsley North 1987 - 1992
  • Knowsley North 1986 - 1987

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1986 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 13 November 1986 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Knowsley May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Knowsley May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Knowsley North and Sefton East May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Knowsley North Nov 1986 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 1997 - Jul 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jun 1994 - Jun 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1989 - Jun 1994

Select committees

Committee House Date
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2015 - Oct 2016
Finance and Services Committee Jan 2012 - Mar 2015
Panel of Chairs Oct 2009 - May 2017
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
Armed Forces Bill Committee Dec 2005 - May 2006
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2005 - May 2010
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2004 - Jul 2005
Public Accounts Committee May 2002 - Sep 2003
Members' Interests Apr 1990 - May 1990
Environment Dec 1989 - May 1990
Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration Jan 1987 - Dec 1989