Gareth Thomas

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Gareth Thomas

Constituency

  • Harrow West 2015 - 2017
  • Harrow West 2010 - 2015
  • Harrow West 2005 - 2010
  • Harrow West 2001 - 2005
  • Harrow West 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Harrow West May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Harrow West May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) Oct 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Oct 2013 - Mar 2015
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) Oct 2011 - Oct 2013
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (International Development) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Trade, Investment and Consumer Affairs) (also Department for International Development) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Minister of State (Department for International Development) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary(Department for International Development) (Trade Policy) (also Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Trade and Consumer Affairs) (also Department for International Development) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development) Jun 2003 - Jun 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environmental Audit Committee Nov 1997 - Nov 1999