Rt Hon Frank Field

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Frank Field

Constituency

  • Birkenhead 2015 - 2017
  • Birkenhead 2010 - 2015
  • Birkenhead 2005 - 2010
  • Birkenhead 2001 - 2005
  • Birkenhead 1997 - 2001
  • Birkenhead 1992 - 1997
  • Birkenhead 1987 - 1992
  • Birkenhead 1983 - 1987
  • Birkenhead 1979 - 1983

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1979 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Birkenhead May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Birkenhead May 1979 - Mar 2015
Contested for South Buckinghamshire Mar 1966

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister (Department of Social Security) (Welfare Reform) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 1980 - Jun 1981

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2015 - May 2017
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2015 - May 2017
Draft Modern Slavery Bill Jan 2014 - Apr 2014
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Public Accounts Committee May 2002 - Jul 2005
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - May 2005
Social Security Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Social Services Jun 1987 - Oct 1991
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 1987 - Mar 1997
Social Services May 1979 - Jan 1981