Mr Frank Doran

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Mr Frank Doran

Constituency

  • Aberdeen North 2010 - 2015
  • Aberdeen North 2005 - 2010
  • Aberdeen Central 2001 - 2005
  • Aberdeen Central 1997 - 2001
  • Aberdeen South 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
  • 11 June 1987 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Aberdeen North May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for Aberdeen Central May 1997 - May 2005
Contested for Aberdeen South Apr 1992
Member for Aberdeen South Jun 1987 - Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) Jun 1988 - Jun 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2005 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - May 2010
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005