Edward Timpson

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Edward Timpson

Constituency

  • Crewe and Nantwich 2015 - 2017
  • Crewe and Nantwich 2010 - 2015
  • Crewe and Nantwich 2008 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2008 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 22 May 2008 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Crewe and Nantwich May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Crewe and Nantwich May 2008 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Education) May 2015 - Jun 2017
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education) Sep 2012 - May 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Children, Schools and Families Oct 2008 - May 2010